Upcoming Opening Nights

SEPTEMBER

 

9th A View from the Bridge, The Goodman Theatre, Chicago

Set & Lighting Designer: Jan Versweyveld, Costume Designer: An D'Huys

 

14th La Boheme, Opera di Firenze, Florence

Director: Bruno Ravella and Lighting Desiner: D.M. Wood

 

16th Die Gezeichneten, Theater St. Gallen, Switzerland

Director & Designer: Antony McDonald

 

16th Pagliacci & L'enfant et les Sortiges, Opera North, Leeds

Costume Designer: Gabrielle Dalton

 

17th Girls, HighTide Festival, Aldeburgh, Suffolk

Designer: Rosanna Vize

 

19th Ink, Duke of York Theatre, London

Video & Projection Designer: Jon Driscoll

 

24th Tannhauser, Cologne Opera House, Germany

Designer: Darko Petrovic

 

24th Kleine Zieler, Toneelgroep, Amsterdam

Costume Designer: An D'Huys

 

25th Miranda, Opera Comique, Paris

Designer: Chloe Lamford

 

25th Desire Under the Elms, Sheffield Crucible, UK

Designer: Chiara Stephenson and Movement Director: Kim Brandstrup

 

25th The Tempest, Greenwhich Theatre, London

Lighting Designer: Charlie Morgan Jones

 

26th No One Will Tell Me How to Start A Revolution, Hampstead Theatre

Designer: Rosanna Vize

 

27th Acosta Danza, Sadler's Wells, London

Lighting Designer: Fabiana Piccioli

 

27th Trial by Jury, Opera North, Leeds

Costume Designer: Gabrielle Dalton

 

28th Salome, English National Opera, London

Lighting Designer: Lucy Carter

 

28th Sunset Boulevard, Curve Theatre, Leicester

Video Designer: Douglas O'Connell

 

28th People, Places & Things, UK Tour

Costume Designer: Christina Cunningham

 

29th Dystopian Dream, Les Theatres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Designer: Shizuka Hariu

 

AUGUST

 

1st Derren Brown - Underground, UK Tour

Lighting Designer: Charlie Morgan Jones

 

5th Greek, Scottish Opera, Edinburgh Finge Festival

Designer: Alex Lowde

 

16th King Lear, Shakespeare Globe, London

Designer: Rosanna Vize

 

22nd Girls, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh

Designer: Rosanna Vize

 

JULY

 

1st Dream of Gerontius, English National Opera at The Southbank Centre, London

Lighting Design, Concept and Staging: Lucy Carter

 

5th The Rakes Progress, Festival Aix-en-Provence, France

Costume Designer: Christina Cunningham

 

18th The Blues Brothers, Matcham Room, Hippodome Casino, London

Lighting Designer: Charlie Morgan Jones

 

18th Der Rosenkavalier (Revival), Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Director: Bruno Ravella

 

19th Cherkaoui - Verbruggen, Le Ballets de Monte Carlo, Monaco

Lighting Designer: Fabiana Piccioli

 

23rd Oliver Twist, Regent's Open Air Theatre, London

Movement Director: Lucy Burge

 

28th ROAD, Royal Court Theatre, London

Designer: Chloe Lamford

Movement Director/ Choreographer: Jonathan Watkins

 

29th Alcina, Sante Fe Opera, USA

Designer: Gideon Davey

 

 

JUNE

 

1st Persuasion, Royal Exchange Manchester, UK

Designer: Alex Lowde

Lighting Designer: Lucy Carter

 

2nd Figaro (Revival), Garsington Opera, UK

Director: Bruno Ravella

 

5th No Place Like Home, Manchester International Festival

Lighting Designer: Mark Doubleday

 

6th Cover My Tracks, The Old Vic, London

Sound Designer: Leigh Davies

 

9th Salome, Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Video Designer: Tal Yarden

Costume Designer: An D'Huys

 

9th A Midsummer Night's Dream, Aldeburgh Festival - Snape Maltings, UK

Director & Designer: Netia Jones

 

11th Fidellio, Cologne Opera, Germany

Designer: Darko Petrovic

 

12th Talking Heads, Bolton Octagon Theatre, UK

Lighting & Video Designer: Arnim Friess

 

15th WEST END PREMIERE - Hamlet, Harold Pinter Theatre, London

Video Designer: Tal Yarden

 

23rd Loreley, Theater St. Gallen, Switzerland

Designer: Gideon Davey

 

28th Carmen, Oper di Roma - Terme di Caracalla, Rome

Designer: Luis F. Carvalho

 

29th Die Walkure, Grange Park Opera, UK

Designer: Jamie Vartan

 

MAY

 

4th WORLD PREMIERE - Borderline, Bourla Theatre, Antwerp

Lighting Designer: Fabiana Piccioli

 

4th Dubai - Rostov - New York, National Opera Studios, London

Lighting Designer: Charlie Morgan Jones

 

7th The Flying Dutchman, Deutsche Opera, Berlin

Costume Designer: Emma Ryott

 

9th Miss Meena and the Masala Queens, Watford Palace Theatre, Watford

Designer: Libby Watson

 

11th Radamisto, Northern Ireland Opera, Ireland

Designer: Annemarie Woods

 

19th Music is Torture, Tron Theatre, Glasgow

Film & Video Designer: Tim Reid

 

25th WORLD PREMIERE - The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, Northern Ballet

Choreographer: Daniel de Andrade

 

26th Emma,Leatherhead Theatre

Designer: Libby Watson

 

27th Earthworks & Myth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon

Designer: Rosanna Vize

 

31st Messiah, Bergen Natioanl Opera, Norway

Director, Designer and Video Designer: Netia Jones

 

APRIL

 

3rd  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Kungliga Opera, Sweden

Film & Video Designer:  Jon Driscoll

 

3rd  Cosmonaught, Edinburgh International Science Festival

Film & Video Designer:  Tim Reid

 

4th Tommy, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Lighting & Projection Designer: Arnim Friess

 

4th The Lottery of Love, Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond

Lighting Designer:  Mark Doubleday

 

7th Le Corsaire, Theatre Magdeburg, Germany

Set & Costume Designer Darko Petrovic

 

7th Giselle, Estonian National Ballet, Tallinn

Original Set & Costume Designer: David Walker

Recreated by Set & Costume Designer: Alex Lowde

 

18th Fracked! or Please Don't Use the F-Word, Guilford's Yvonne Arnaud Theatre

Film & Video Desiger: Tim Reid

 

20th The Philanthropist, Trafalgar Studio One

Set & Costume Designer: Libby Watson

 

25th Obsession, Barbican Centre

Film & Video Designer Tal Yarden 

 

26th City of Glass, Lyric Hammersmith

Choreographer: Kim Brandstrup

 

 

MARCH

 

2nd  Junkyard, Bristol Old Vic, Bristol

Costume Designer:  Chiara Stephenson

 

2nd  Faust, The Watermill Theatre, Newbury

Sound Designer:  Leigh Davies

 

4th  Don Giovanni, Reisopera, Enschede, Holland

Lighting Designer:  Mark Doubleday

Costume Designer:  Gabrielle Dalton

 

5th  Ibsen House, Toneelgroep, Amsterdam

Costume Designer:  An D'Hys

 

6th  Le Corsaire, Theatre Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany

Set Designer:  Darko Petrovich

 

8th  Derren Brown Underground, Charing Cross Theatre, London

Lighting Designer:  Charlie Morgan-Jones

 

10th  City of Glass, HOME, Manchester

Choreographer:  Kim Brandstrup

Lighting Desgner:  Fabiana Piccioli

 

10th  INFRA, Royal Danish Ballet, Copenhagen

Lighting Designer:  Lucy Carter

 

11th  Pinocchio, National Ballet of Canada, Toronto

Projection Designer:  Douglas O'Connell

 

14th  Graphes of Wrath, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton

Set Designer:  Laura Hopkins

 

15th  The Kids Stay in the Picture, Royal Court Theatre, London

Costume Designer:  Christina Cunningham

 

17th  Empire Noir,  Pacific Northwest Ballet, Seattle, USA

Set Designer:  John Otto

 

18th  Requiem of Gabriel Faure, Ballet Flanders, Antwerp

Lighting Designer:  Fabiana Piccioli

 

21st  Betrayal, Derby Theatre, Derby

Lighting Designer:  Arnim Friess

 

21st  Two Way Mirror, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

Lighting Designer:  Mark Doubleday

 

23rd  Madame Sousatzka, Teatro Proscenium Partnership, Toronto, Canada

Film & Video Designer:  Jon Driscoll

 

25th  Turk in Italy, Bergen National Opera, Norway

Set Designer:  George Souglides

 

29th  Genus, National Ballet of Canada, Toronto

Lighting Designer:  Lucy Carter

 

30th  Eugene Onegin, The Met ,New York

Choreographer:  Kim Brandstrup

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

28h  Hamlet, Almedia Theatre, London

Video Designer:  Tal Yarden